Skip to content

Unseen Passage for Class 6 English Question Answers

We have brought you Unseen Passage for Class 6 English question and answers MCQ which will be very useful for you. So you solve it and speed up your question-solving speed so that you can solve more and more questions in the exam.

Unseen Passage for Class 6

Students coming to class 6 should study hard to strengthen their studies so that they can get good marks in the Examination. Keeping all these things in mind, we have come up with Questions and Answers on English Unseen Passage for Class 6 children which will help them.

This will prove very helpful in remembering. Read the Unseen Passage given below carefully and score good marks.

Unseen Passage for Class 6

Unseen Passage for Class 6 – Passage 1

Using earphones while driving can be much more dangerous than drinking and driving.

The latest research says that drivers who use these mobile phones as a means of fast communication nowadays are heading towards accidents. The study has broken the common belief that drinking alcohol is the main cause of most road accidents. Talking on a mobile phone increases the risk of death compared to drinking and driving. The study’s findings are based on a survey of several cases of road accidents.

In fact, a study of the records of drivers involved in 699 such mistakes showed that the risk of an accident was at least four times higher for those who talked on the phone while driving compared to those who did not drive while intoxicated.

The only advantage for those driving with cellular phones was that they could call for immediate help through these phones. The study which is relevant for the whole world is also relevant for India. Here too, these phones are increasingly being used for communication and business transactions.

Unseen Passage with Questions and Answers – Passage 1

  1. On the basis of your reading of the above passage complete the following sentences.
  1. Qa). With the help of a mobile phone one can ________________ .
  2. Qb). Accidents on the road can be caused because of ________________ .
  3. Qc). Using ear phones while driving is very dangerous because ________________ .
  4. Qd). Cell phones are being used increasingly in India for ________________ .
  5. Qe). Latest research has made it clear that ________________ .

Answers:-

  1. Ans(a). summon immediate help
  2. Ans(b). talking on mobile phones and driving after being drunk
  3. Ans(c). it diverts the mind of the driver
  4. Ans(d). communication and business transactions
  5. Ans(e). drinking is not the chief cause of road accidents

Unseen Passage for Class 6 ICSE – Passage 2

Once there was a miser who sold all his possessions and, with the money, bought a great lump of gold, dug a deep hole at the edge of the garden, and there he buried his gold. Once a day, thereafter, the miser went to the garden, dug up his gold, and embraced it lovingly. One of the miser’s workmen wondered why his master spent so much time in the garden. One day, he hid behind a tree and soon discovered the secret of the hidden treasure.

That night, when the miser was fast asleep, the workman crept into the garden and stole the lump of gold. When the miser found that his gold was gone, he tore his hair and cried aloud in his despair. A neighbour came running to see what the matter was, and the grief-stricken miser told him what had happened.

Then the neighbours said, “Pray to stop your weeping. Go and find a stone. Place the stone in the hole and imagine that it is your lump of gold. The stone will serve your purpose, for you never meant to use the gold anyway.” “To a miser, what he has is of no more use than what he has not.”

Unseen Passage with Questions and Answers – Passage 2

  1. Why did miser spend so much time in the garden?
    a. He was a nature lover.
    b. He liked watching children playing in the garden.
    c. To keep an eye on his hidden treasure.
    d. To change the place of his lump of gold.

Correct Answer:- c. To keep an eye on his hidden treasure.

  1. How did the miser get the lump of gold?
    a. By selling all he had
    b. While digging the garden?
    c. From his ancestors
    d. From his neighbour

Correct Answer:- a. By selling all he had

  1. By whom was the gold stolen?
    a. A thief
    b. His neighbour
    c. The miser’s workman
    d. The miser himself

Correct Answer:- c. The miser’s workman

  1. Choose the most appropriate title for this story.
    a. Gold and Stone
    b. The Miser and His Gold
    c. The Miser and His Neighbour
    d. The Miser and His workman

Correct Answer:- b. The Miser and His Gold

  1. The neighbour advised the miser to put a stone in the hole because _______.
    a. Gold is like a stone only.
    b. The miser would never use the gold, hence no difference between the two.
    c. The stone will become gold after some time.
    d. For a wise man, gold and stone have equal worth.

Correct Answer:- b. The miser would never use the gold, hence no difference between the two.

Unseen Passage for Class 6 – Passage 3

A myth has been created about the pelican, one of the oldest living birds. It is a common belief that a mother feeds her blood to her children. That is why people have considered Pelican to be the most affectionate and dutiful bird.

Due to the bird’s large beak it becomes very easy to identify it. It has a short tail, short legs, long wings and a large sac under the beak. Because of their webbed toes, pelicans find it difficult to walk on land.

However, watching these birds fly is a joy. Pelican is counted among the largest birds. Its wingspan is up to 2.75 meters and its weight ranges between 4.5 to 11 kilograms. It lives in places with moderate climate. It migrates to India, Africa and Iran in winter because its feathers do not provide adequate protection from the cold. The brown pelican is the smallest of the pelicans. It dips its head into the water from a great height to catch its prey. The other six species of pelican have white feathers.

Pelicans are very sociable birds. They travel, rest, nest, and even fish together. Young pelicans take up feathers when they are about two months old. Pelicans’ nests are far from any food source. Therefore, adults have to fly great distances to obtain food.

Unseen Passage with Questions and Answers – Passage 3

  1. Below you can find a summary of the above passage. Fill in each blank with one word/phrase to complete it.

Pelican is one of the oldest (a) __________. birds. It is believed that its young ones are fed by the mother’s (b) __________. Perhaps due to this, pelican is regarded as the (c) __________. and dutiful bird. It has long (d) __________. webbed feet and a very short tail. pelican finds it difficult to walk on land because of its (e) __________. It lives in places where the climate is (f) __________. In all there are (g) __________. species of pelicans.

Answers:- 1

(a) surviving
(b) own blood
(c) most affectionate
(d) wings and
(e) webbed toes
(f) moderately cold
(g) seven

Unseen Passage for Class 6 CBSE – Passage 4

I have talked of the necessity for prayer, and I have dealt with the essence of prayer. We are born to serve our fellow men, and cannot properly do so unless we are wide awake. There is an external struggle raging in man’s breast between the powers of darkness and of light, and he, who has not the sheet anchor of prayer to rely upon, will be a victim to the powers of darkness.

The man of prayer will be at peace with himself and with the whole world: the man who goes about the affairs of the world, without a prayerful heart, will be miserable and will make the world also miserable.

Apart, therefore, from its bearing, on man’s condition after death prayer has incalculable value for man in this world of living. We, inmates of the ashram, who came here in search of truth and for insistence on truth, professed to believe in the efficacy of prayer, but had never up to now, made it a matter of vital concern.

We did not bestow on it the care that we did on other matters. I awoke from my slumber one day and realized that I had been woefully negligent on my duty in the matter. I have, therefore suggested a measure of stern discipline, and far from being any the worse, I hope, we are the better for it, it is so obvious.

Comprehension for Class 4 With Questions And Answers – Passage 4

Answer the following questions briefly.

  1. Write the word from the passage opposite in meaning to ‘happy’?
  2. Who will get peace with himself and the world?
  3. What kind of struggle is raging in man’s heart?
  4. Why, according to the author, are we born?
  5. Why do the inmates come to the Ashram?
  6. Write the word from the passage which means ‘sleep’?
  7. Who will become the victim to the powers of darkness?
  8. What did the author realize one day when he awoke from his slumber?

Answers:-

  1. ‘Miserable’ is the word opposite of ‘Happy’.
  2. The man of prayer will get peace with himself and the world.
  3. The kind of struggle raging in man’s heart is between the powers of darkness and of light.
  4. According to the author, we are born to serve our fellow men.
  5. The inmates come to the Ashram to search for Truth and to insist on Truth.
  6. ‘Slumber is the word from the passage which is similar to “Sleep”.
  7. Who has not the sheet anchor of prayer to rely upon, will become the victim to the powers of darkness.
  8. When he awoke from his slumber, the author realized one day that he had been woefully negligent on his duty.

Unseen Passage for Class 6 English Solved – Passage 5

Gautama Buddha, who lived from 563 B.C. to 483 B.C., was originally a prince named Siddhartha Gautama in northern India. He had a comfortable life. He got the education and later he married a princess. They had a son and lived luxuriously. However, at around age 25, he saw suffering for the first time – a sick man, an old man, a funeral procession, and a monk asking for help.

This deeply affected him, and he left his palace to find answers to the world’s sorrows. He roamed for seven years and then sat under a peepal tree. He vowed to stay there until he found enlightenment. After seven days, he became enlightened and began teaching others. He was called the Buddha. Buddha means “the Awakened” or “the Enlightened.” He shared his wisdom in his first sermon in the city of Benares, by the holy River Ganges.

Unseen Passage with Questions and Answers – Passage 5

  1. How many days did he spend under the peepal tree?
    Ans.
    He spent seven days under the peepal tree.
  2. What was Siddhartha Gautama’s early life like?
    Ans.
    Siddhartha Gautama had a comfortable life, receiving an education, marrying a princess, and living luxuriously.
  3. Where did Buddha give his first sermon?
    Ans.
    Buddha gave his first sermon in the city of Benares, by the holy River Ganges.
  4. Who was Gautama Buddha?
    Ans.
    Gautama Buddha was a prince named Siddhartha Gautama.
  5. What is the opposite word of “uncomfortable” as used in the text?
    Ans.
    The opposite word is “comfortable”
  6. What is a similar word for “lavishly” as used in the text?
    Ans.
    A similar word is “luxuriously”
  7. What does the name “Buddha” mean?
    Ans.
    The name “Buddha” means “the Awakened” or “the Enlightened.”

Unseen Passage for Class 6 CBSE Board – Passage 6

We must do all we can to stop conflicts and civil war. Most conflicts happen in poor countries, especially which are badly governed or where power and wealth are not distributed fairly between different tribal or religious groups.

So the best way to check fighting is to make a political arrangement in which all groups have their representatives. The need is to ensure human rights and economic development of all.

The next fundamental freedom is one that is not mentioned in the UN charter. In 1945, the leaders could not imagine that such a situation would arise. That is the freedom of future generations to live on this planet.

Even now many of us have not understood its importance. We are using up the limited resources for our present use. We are over using and even wasting them. We are, in fact, robbing our children of their right to live.

We must preserve our forests, fisheries and wildlife. All of these are collapsing because of our own habit of consuming or destroying them.

Unseen Passage with Questions and Answers – Passage 6

  1. Answer the following questions briefly:
    (a) Why do most conflicts happen in poor countries?
    (b) What is the best way to check conflicts?
    (c) What is meant by ‘the freedom of future generations to live’?
    (d) How are we robbing our children of their basic right?
    (e) What must we preserve for our children?
  2. Find words from the passage that mean the same as
    (a) fighting
    (b) keep safely
    (c) coming to end

Answers:-

  1. (a) Most conflicts happen in poor countries because they are generally badly governed.
    (b) The best way to check conflicts is to make a political arrangement in which all groups have their representatives.
    (c) It means- the right of the coming generation to live.
    (d) We are using up the limited resources for our present use. Thus, we are doing injustice to the future generations.
    (e) We must save our forest and fisheries for use by our great grandchildren.
  1. (a) conflict
    (b) preserve
    (c) collapsing

Unseen Passage with Answers for Class 6 – Passage 7

The giraffe is the tallest of all living land animals. A male can go up to 18 feet and a female up to 15 feet. Such height enables them to escape the competition for ground level grass that exists among other leaf-eaters. It also gives him a long range of vision. He takes the warning of the approaching enemy early.

Giraffes eat a variety of leaves, but acacia leaves are their favourite diet. In spring when many trees are not in leaf, they spend 80 per cent of the day eating. In summer, when trees are in full leaf, they need only 15 per cent. The rest of the time is spent in resting and quarreling.

A giraffe’s long neck is made up like that of man and most other mammals, of only seven vertebrae. The bones are attached to one another with ball and socket joints. These make the neck flexible. It can run at 50 km per hour.

Rising from a lying position is a problem for such a large animal. So it usually keeps standing even while it sleeps.

To reach water with such a long neck and legs, a giraffe spreads its front legs wide apart. Then it lowers its neck to drink. This awkward position makes it easy for the lion to attack it.

Unseen Passage with Questions and Answers – Passage 7

  1. On the basis of your reading of the above passage fill in the blanks with suitable words:

A giraffe is the (a) ____________. of all land animals. The height of a (b) ____________. giraffe can go up to 18 feet. The (c) ____________. of a female giraffe can be up to 15 feet. With this height it doesn’t have to (d) ____________. with other animals for leaves. This enables it to see its (e) ____________. from a long distance. It, however, creates problem in reaching (f) ____________. in tanks.

Answers:- 1

(a) tallest
(b) Male
(c) height
(d) Compete
(e) Enemy
(f) Water

Unseen Passage For Class 6 pdf Download

Also Read :-

We have brought you an Unseen Passage For Class 6 in which you will get answers to all types of questions. If you want any more information please comment.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *